How to use dynamic scenes

Help, support and information for our Game Framework Unity Asset.
If posting about the assets in the extras bundle then please use the appropriate forum.
Post Reply
blamejane
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2019 1:07 am

How to use dynamic scenes

Post by blamejane » Sat Mar 09, 2019 12:45 am

The Getting Started tutorials show how to use one Game scene, regardless of level select. So CreateLevelButtons script says the "Click Unlock Scene To Load" says I can use preferences, which is (I think) what I want. How do I hook this up?

eg.:

level 1 = scene_1
level 2 = scene_2
level 3 = scene_3

I'm supposed to use a parameter {0} L{0}?

In Resources/Level/Level_1 there is no variable for scene name. Should there be?

Also, I've tried so many times using the search feature on this forum, but (maybe it's me) it's the most frustrating thing when No Results come back only a message that my words are too generic. Like "runtime scene" or "dynamic scenes" (without double quotes).

blamejane
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2019 1:07 am

Re: How to use dynamic scenes

Post by blamejane » Sat Mar 09, 2019 6:18 am

I solved this by renaming the scenes to 1, 2, 3 and using {0} for button click load scene

mahewitt
Site Admin
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 8:06 pm

Re: How to use dynamic scenes

Post by mahewitt » Mon Mar 11, 2019 8:28 pm

Glad you solved this. The [0} is just substituted for the number so if your levels were in the format level_0, level_1 then you would want to put level_{0} in the field.

Mark

Post Reply